?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The newest chapter to Pros and Cons is finally done! And you'll find it posted here on my fiction website.

For those who are new here, here's the scoop:

Pros and Cons
Author: Nephthys
Features: Kane (Glenn Jacobs)
Rating: NC-17

It all started at a convention . . .

Author's note: It's my story, so I make the rules, LOL! No brand extension, my choice of superstars and all other bets (including pre-existing personal relationships) are off if I deem them to be so! And since I spent quite a while in the no-wrestling wilderness, I may ignore past storylines and events - including the unmasking and shaving of Kane, which I consider to be an act that "reeks of heinousity", to quote the once-lovely Edge. I also reserve the right to ignore current storylines - because I can, so there! I will also at random use both wrestlers' real names and "stage" names - mostly where I don't know real names.

Actually, since sometimes it does seem that some rampant insanity is at work in the WWE, it's probably best to consider most of my work as alternative universe fic! Keeping the good stuff and chucking away the crap, making the wrestling fan fic world a nicer place to be! However, this AU is so far running along the same general lines of the real WWE, around the time 'Taker was the American Bad Ass and prior to the unmasking of Kane.

This story started out as a one-shot deal, and I was writing it so my brain would cease writing it in my head when I was supposed to be doing other things! However, in that treacherous way my brain has, it would appear there is more to this story than first thought. Bugger! Guess who's got another work in progress, in progress?

This follows on about two months after the events in Part the Fourth - This distance between you and I.

Usual disclaimer - own nothing but my original characters, all the other people own themselves, WWE owns the trademark names, I'm doing this to exercise my creativity and for the sheer pleasure of writing. Ask my therapist!

And of course, the obligatory attention whoring request for feedback - I don't promise to change the story if you don't like it, and I never ask what my characters should do next, because I already know what's going to happen. But it is nice to know if you're enjoying what you read!

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
panthology
Mar. 9th, 2009 03:33 am (UTC)
Author's note: It's my story, so I make the rules, LOL! No brand extension, my choice of superstars and all other bets (including pre-existing personal relationships) are off if I deem them to be so!

Much love for this disclaimer. Much, much.
nephthys_abode
Mar. 9th, 2009 05:07 am (UTC)
;-)

That's just how I roll.

And also why I write fan fic - so I can ignore pesky things like brand extensions. And real life. So-called "Creative".

Making my wrestling world a nicer place to be, one fic at a time!
(Deleted comment)
nephthys_abode
Mar. 9th, 2009 07:06 am (UTC)
First . . . icon luuuuuuuuuuurve!!

And second - it'll still be there tomorrow. I'm not enough of an attention whore to take it down from my website if I don't get enough/any/crawl up my butt feedback (delete as applicable).

That decision takes at least a week! :-D
(Deleted comment)
nephthys_abode
Mar. 10th, 2009 11:51 am (UTC)
You wouldn't!!

Well then, I guess I'll have to keep it up there now, won't I? ;-)
merry_legs_lovr
Mar. 9th, 2009 07:15 pm (UTC)
Thank you Nepi...The Fan-fic whore that I am wants to know if you'll be updating other stories soon? LOL PLEASE??? I loved this update - it was awesome & can't wait for more....please don't leave me Hanging too long for an update of some kind - the Fake nails won't hang on the the Cliff for too long...I'll even say "Pretty Please with Equal on top" (since you're losing weight & probably avoiding sugar at the moment LOL)

Thanks girl...keep up the Amazing work!!
nephthys_abode
Mar. 9th, 2009 08:23 pm (UTC)
Awww thankies hon - so glad you enjoyed it!

You'll be glad to know I will probably have a new chapter of Fireworks done soon, then I'm determined to keep on top of It's Not Over and Pros and Cons as well.

I'm trying to stay half a chapter ahead so it's hopefully not so long between update . . .

'Taker's been a bit of an attention whore himself with his story, so I'm gonna have to stop feeding him ;-)

What do we want? Equal opportunity for Kane stories!

When do we want it? Yesterday!! -snickerfits-

So you won't have to endanger your fake nails on that cliff edge much longer!
merry_legs_lovr
Mar. 10th, 2009 05:20 am (UTC)
My friend Lisa (aka Dead_Mans_Game) wants Fireworks updated soon...she wants to have a good read since she's having RL drama's right now. She's dying to read more...I don't mind what's updated next...as long as there's some updates (see, I'm not greedy...MUCH) LMAO But I'm a bigger Kane fan with a CLOSE 2nd of Taker.

I'm glad the Artificial nails only need to hold on a little while longer, cause the get expensive once they start breaking...not to mention painful....don't put me through that kind of pain, please?? LOL

Take care & thanks again for the update!
nephthys_abode
Mar. 10th, 2009 12:01 pm (UTC)
Well then I think I have exactly what Lisa needs to take her mind off her troubles, because Fireworks is just gonna be going off in the next few chapters!

I'm glad the Artificial nails only need to hold on a little while longer, cause the get expensive once they start breaking...not to mention painful....don't put me through that kind of pain, please?? LOL

Being the proud first time owner of a pretty set of artificial nails myself, I'd never do that to you! End of the week, if the gods are kind to me, and I don't get distracted . . . ooh, look! A kitty!

ADHD? Me? -snickering- Nah, I don't have ADHD . . . oooooh, shiny new Kane pics!

I'm just someone who can go looking for screencaps to confirm the height of the ring against Kane's legs and torso, and still be drooling looking an hour later!

Some people might call that obsessive - I prefer to think of it as being extremely detail oriented! Plus I got to stare at pics of that ass and those muscles . . . see my problem? ;-)

Edited at 2009-03-10 12:01 pm (UTC)
lokibufoon
Apr. 8th, 2009 05:14 pm (UTC)
Im so glad your doing an update of this story. I completely ..being a weirdo that I am.. Worship this story. I can't wait for an update!

Your a really great writer btw, Im a fan :)
nephthys_abode
Apr. 8th, 2009 08:18 pm (UTC)
Thankies hon!
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )