?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Six weeks post-op


I saw my surgeon for my first band adjustment today.  Another 5 kgs (about 10 lbs) bite the dust, and he is supremely delighted that I've been able to do this with an empty band - he even wondered if he'd perhaps actually put a few ccs of saline in the band when he fitted it!

(Okay, if you aren't up on gastric banding, perhaps this link will explain what I'm waffling about!)

 Checked the notes and - nope!  So go me!! XD!!  He was so excited about this - and about the fact that I haven't taken any medication for my diabetes since the surgery, and my morning fasting blood sugar is well within the range you aim for when you're on medication - that he wanted to have me interviewed for an article he's having submitted for a publication for general practitioners about gastric banding surgery and the results.  Unfortunately (or fortunately, depending on how you look at it!), the deadline was too close for that to be possible.  He was very disappointed when the hospital's marketing people told him this!

The adjustment was a bit owwie.  While I can feel the "port" under my skin, there's a bit of difference between "Oh!  There it is!" and "Right, let's hold that sucker steady while we stick a big needle in it!" 

We experimented - no go lying down, finally worked with me standing up and arching my back while holding tummy muscles in a clench.  (Why does that sound like poorly written porn? -snickers-) 

I have 4ccs in the band now, and man, I could feel it straight away!  Back to having a tummy capacity of like a tablespoon immediately.  I had to sit and drink a glass of water, and I was feeling a bit thirsty (left my water bottle in the car like a doofus!) but I couldn't do much more than sip at it.  And listen to odd gurglings from the tummy, which is the sign that liquid is remaining and not sluicing straight through. 

So, back on the liquid diet for two days (not one, as the dietitian told me), then moving on to soft foods and then gradually back to normal food. 

Best news is that he doesn't want to see me again for another 3 months, which is about when he expects that we might need to adjust the band again!  Oh, if I start to feel like I can "eat anything and everything and still feel hungry" within the next month (unlikely, but just in case), I can go back and have the band filled a little more. 

But he's not keen to have it too full for me when I'm going overseas - going to be in Canada for a month from early December.  THe tighter the band is, the more chance of something "sticking" in the opening from my baby stomach to my normal stomach - not life threatening, but requiring medical attention to take some saline out of the band to loosen it, and not something you want to have to try to get done in an overseas hospital with a strange doctor. 

He laughed and said he was thinking of Canadian steak when he talked about things getting "stuck" and was very pleased when I told him that wasn't going to be on my menu anyway!  I heard what the dietitian said about how much you have to chew steak - as in, like three times as much as you chew anything else, and then double that just to be sure!

 Then I had a chat with his receptionists, who are such a credit to his practice - they're so supportive and kind!  As the senior girl said to me today - she thinks I'm looking beautiful, and she can say that honestly because she has seen me in the "before" phase and now in the very happy "after" phase!



But there is one silly little thing I have to add - my surgeon shares rooms with a Dr Bingley, and I had a little giggle at his name the first time I was there, remembering "Bingley" from the excellent BBC series of "Pride and Prejudice"  (Colin Firth as Mr Darcy FTW!). 

Well today, I actually saw the inestimable Dr Bingley, and damned if he isn't a dead ringer for Bingley, except his curly hair is brown instead of blonde!  I wondered if anyone else had ever noticed!!

Oh well, it amused me, anyway - even if we all know I'm easily amused! ;-)

Comments

( 40 comments — Leave a comment )
panthology
Oct. 13th, 2008 07:55 am (UTC)
OK, so, I read this with rapt attention, hanging on every word. Then I saw Shawn on the mood theme.

But I'm back now after my quick lie down and have to say - GO YOU! :D So glad everything's going great!
nephthys_abode
Oct. 13th, 2008 09:52 am (UTC)
That's the beauty of the WWE mood theme - you never know who you're gonna get!!

Although it is kinda funny that Shawn is both "sad" and "pleased"!!

-preens- I am kinda proud of myself though! Thankies!
panthology
Oct. 13th, 2008 10:02 am (UTC)
WWE is like a box of chocolates.

So much to choose from, but the old favourites are still the best.
nephthys_abode
Oct. 13th, 2008 10:06 am (UTC)
-snerks- I was so not gonna make the Forrest Gump joke . . .

But since you did, I would like to point out that there are some soft centres, some hard centres, and of course, my personal favourites, the nutty ones! ;-)
panthology
Oct. 13th, 2008 10:09 am (UTC)
You often don't find the hard centres until you suck on 'em a bit.


(Idly watches the tone of the conversation plummeting out of sight ... )
(no subject) - nephthys_abode - Oct. 13th, 2008 10:12 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - panthology - Oct. 13th, 2008 10:19 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - nephthys_abode - Oct. 13th, 2008 10:23 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - panthology - Oct. 13th, 2008 10:28 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - nephthys_abode - Oct. 13th, 2008 10:47 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - panthology - Oct. 13th, 2008 10:53 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - nephthys_abode - Oct. 13th, 2008 11:09 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - panthology - Oct. 13th, 2008 11:14 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - nephthys_abode - Oct. 13th, 2008 11:18 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - panthology - Oct. 13th, 2008 11:40 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - nephthys_abode - Oct. 13th, 2008 11:42 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - panthology - Oct. 13th, 2008 11:43 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - nephthys_abode - Oct. 13th, 2008 11:45 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - panthology - Oct. 14th, 2008 03:17 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - nephthys_abode - Oct. 14th, 2008 04:17 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - panthology - Oct. 14th, 2008 03:23 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - nephthys_abode - Oct. 14th, 2008 04:18 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - panthology - Oct. 14th, 2008 04:31 am (UTC) - Expand
rkowhore79
Oct. 13th, 2008 11:51 am (UTC)
ok, you guys had me cracking up there...
and only you could find a way to make some of your post op story sound like porn! FTMFW!!
annnnnnnnnnnnd...........go YOU!!!!!!!!! that is great! i'm glad that you are doing so well. and another 10 lbs down?! awesomeness. meanwhile i'm over here sweatin' my ass off, killin' myself every morning with this damn workout dvd bitch from hell and can't seem to lose a damn inch!!! lmfao!! i weighed myself at the dr's the other day and i weigh 131. my goal is about 125. i don't want to lose too much cuz no matter how much i lose...i never lose any in my boobs:( stupid fuckers don't seem to want to go anywhere. so i'd look like i'm gonna fall over if i was really thin! ugh. that's not cute at all. but yayyyyyyyyy YOU!!!
and you're going on a little trip to Canada? suh-weet!! why don't you make your way down into the states to a little town called Cameron, huh? i'll meet ya there! ohhhhhhhhhh the fun we'd have.......*sighs*
panthology
Oct. 13th, 2008 11:57 am (UTC)
Ah, this happens every time we get together anywhere ;}!

It just took 10 seconds longer than usual because Neph's semi-convalescent.
rkowhore79
Oct. 13th, 2008 12:00 pm (UTC)
ha ha..that must be it! she's still a bit off her game:)
nephthys_abode
Oct. 13th, 2008 08:36 pm (UTC)
Bah!! A pox on both your houses! (I would have said "Well pee on you!" but that would be just childish! :-p )

[insert extremely gratuitous comment about being "on" Game, including smutty reference about sucking . . things]
rkowhore79
Oct. 13th, 2008 08:41 pm (UTC)
*snickerfits*

you're up early. i think. lol isn't it like 4:30 in the morning for you? since it's 4:30pm monday for me.

i posted no mercy screen caps!! oh yes i did! only the "choiciest" ones, too! FTW!!! i'm working on my hardy gunz pix right now, too, in between making turkey meatballs and spaghetti for my hungry brood. lol

oh, and when i wrote that i was thinking the same thing but just didn't say anything cuz eh..HHH. he's no jeff!
(no subject) - panthology - Oct. 13th, 2008 08:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rkowhore79 - Oct. 13th, 2008 08:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - panthology - Oct. 13th, 2008 09:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - nephthys_abode - Oct. 13th, 2008 10:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rkowhore79 - Oct. 13th, 2008 11:42 pm (UTC) - Expand
panthology
Oct. 13th, 2008 08:45 pm (UTC)
What's a pox between friends? They have Penecillin now.

insert extremely gratuitous comment about being "on" Game

And here I was behaving myself and not yielding to the temptation ... *Snerk!* Damn, almost held that ...
(no subject) - nephthys_abode - Oct. 13th, 2008 10:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - panthology - Oct. 13th, 2008 11:08 pm (UTC) - Expand
nephthys_abode
Oct. 13th, 2008 08:40 pm (UTC)
and only you could find a way to make some of your post op story sound like porn! FTMFW!!

It's a gift . . . ;-)

Hey, I'm almost at a point where I can make my appointment with the exercise physiologist and get started on "real" workouts, as opposed to gentle cycling with no resistance. Once that happens - look out! There will be no stopping me!

And trust me, if I could find a way to make my trip to Canada include a stopover in Cameron, you can bet I'd be plotting it, making devious perverted plans, sending you my flight details so you could meet me there . . . er, looking forward to it, very much! ;-)
faithinfire
Oct. 13th, 2008 01:39 pm (UTC)
Glad to hear you're doing so well, lass! *hugs you happily* Congratulations!

And I second rkowhore79, the thread above had me cracking up. You guys are made of extremely perverted win. ♥
nephthys_abode
Oct. 13th, 2008 08:34 pm (UTC)
Why thank you dear!!

And your talk a new tattoo has pretty much decided me - when this current body modification journey I'm on reaches its end point, I think it's going to be time for me to bite the bullet and get my own tattoo!!

Just as well I have a while to plan the design huh? ;-)

And Panth and I are long time gutter buddies . . . comes of sharing the same (fortunately waterproof!) brain at times!!
panthology
Oct. 13th, 2008 09:20 pm (UTC)
*Waves from the gutter*

We have a holiday house down here ;D
( 40 comments — Leave a comment )