?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Sharing the love . . .

. . . because it seriously is too beautiful not to share!

The darling faithinfire sent me a little get well present, that she found the day I was having my surgery.  She said the minute she saw it, she knew it was meant to be with me. 

I swear, when I opened it and saw what it was, I had a total fangirl moment - including squealing and then serious heavy breathing.

This is what she sent me . . . a beautiful hand draw sketch of 'Taker!  I swear, this is simply the best picture of him I have seen anywhere.




And it's mine, all mine!!

-sighs happily-  Thankies, faithinfire - I probably didn't need it as a "get well" but it makes for a hell of a celebration of my new life journey!
 

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
a7xschoolie
Sep. 23rd, 2008 08:49 am (UTC)
-GASPS-
OMFG THAT DRAWING IS BEYOND WORDS.
HOLY SHIT. WHOA. JUST WHOA.
nephthys_abode
Sep. 23rd, 2008 09:52 am (UTC)
Precisely my reaction!!

And it's hypnotic . . . not to mention inspiring me greatly with writing!
faithinfire
Sep. 23rd, 2008 08:58 am (UTC)
^______________________^

I'm really glad you liked it so much. It was literally just one of those chance things where I thought "hey, that would be a good thing to do!" and I tend to follow my instincts with stuff like that. I'm really pleased that it made you happy. *hugs!*
nephthys_abode
Sep. 23rd, 2008 09:53 am (UTC)
-huggles half to death!-

"Happy" doesn't even begin to cover it!

Your instincts are selfless and generous beyond measure, dear.
rkowhore79
Sep. 23rd, 2008 10:55 am (UTC)
FTMFW!!!!!!!! that shit is hella sexy and just..woah!! god damn! what an absolutely beautiful drawing. it's soooo life like!!
nephthys_abode
Sep. 23rd, 2008 11:00 am (UTC)
that shit is hella sexy and just..woah!! god damn! what an absolutely beautiful drawing.

Amen to that sister!!!

it's soooo life like!!

Uhhhhhhh huh! I was gonna hang it up in my bedroom, but I don't think I could undress in front of him!!!

-gigglefits-

Edited at 2008-09-23 11:00 am (UTC)
rkowhore79
Sep. 23rd, 2008 06:59 pm (UTC)
shit, if it were a jeff one, i'd do a strip tease to it every day!!
heartbreakshow
Sep. 23rd, 2008 11:53 am (UTC)
OMFG! That's a drawing?! It looks so gooood!
nephthys_abode
Sep. 23rd, 2008 11:57 am (UTC)
That is a drawing . . . but it looks so damn lifelike!

That guy has some serious talent!
xxcrimsoneyesxx
Sep. 23rd, 2008 12:11 pm (UTC)
:O
OH MY GAWD!

that is beyong beautiful :D

she has some mad skillz (:
nephthys_abode
Sep. 23rd, 2008 10:39 pm (UTC)

The artist is a guy named Jonathan Wood - and man, yes, talented plus!

And it's absolutely spellbinding!
(Deleted comment)
nephthys_abode
Sep. 23rd, 2008 10:38 pm (UTC)


If I didn't already think the man was as sexy as fuck, I think this would make me change my mind!!

Ohhh God, you have no idea how much I love this picture!
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )