?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Wheee!

I actually don't have a lot to say, but I did feel that a post was in order since I've just upgraded to a paid account - 105 user pics, wheeeeee! -snickers-   Using a spanky new 'Taker icon in honour of the event XD

Mostly, I'm just glad to be home - spent the last 72 hours on a retreat with my colleagues. Don't get me wrong, I love them (and fortunately, the only one I really can't get along with couldn't come, gee, what a pity, so sad, moving on!), but I'm the kind of person who needs considerable amounts of personal space and solitude.

So being stuck in a car with three of them for two hours to drive to this god-forsaken wilderness was one thing. Then discovering that I was sharing the cabin that I thought I was getting to myself (due to another no-show) with someone else . . . blah. Even if I had my own room and bathroom.

Then dinner with everyone and conversation and all that shit - man, I was fried the first night.

Add to that the fact that this afore-mentioned god-forsaken wilderness had fuck all cell phone reception for anyone on other than the priciest of providers networks, and of course no fucking wifi access anywhere, and I was really cut off. Finding out they had no cable TV was just the icing on the cake, after that.

Day 1 was miserable because I could have sworn I had a Valium in my purse, but do you think I could find the damn thing? It was there - I found it the next morning. But no, I had to just hang in there without my chemical crutch, feeling myself winding tighter and tighter.

Everyone was going back to one of the other cabins for drinks before dinner - I booked and fled back to my cabin by myself, found the bottle of Valium and spent an hour in the dark under a throw rug listening to my MP3 player and losing myself in my music.

Did I mention that it was not only god-forsaken and cut off from the rest of the world but also absolutely fucking freezing? I mean, I was prepared for it to be cold, but not cold and raining, interspersed with hail and sleet, and then capped off by bitterly cold winds.

Thank god for the Valium - once I had a few of those under my belt, I coped much better. But by the time we were ready to come home, I was tying a knot in the end of my rope and hanging on for dear life. Once again escaped into my music on the drive back, and refused to apologise for it either.

Then of course I felt unsettled even though I was home - my routines were all out of whack, so I'm still relying on Valium - which I don't like to do, because it fucks with my head big time, but if it's a choice between that and feeling shaky and on the verge of a panic attack the whole time, then sorry, brain, you lose.

It was good to dive back into my flist this morning and get back up to date. Yay for Jeff picspams, even the ones that make me go all "WTF?" -gigglefits- Yay for RAW discussions - gonna be diving into RAW in a few hours myself. Oh and Yay Yay Yay for 'Taker being reinstated - man, I knew about that 12 hours earlier than everyone else, and I was soooooo dying to tell everyone and enjoy the shared squeeeee-fest!

And thankies to

faithbyreaper who liked my caption for this Jeff pic of the day . . .

 

 

where did she say she was from again?

 
Hey, still utterly captivated by 'Taker, have no fear, specially since I know he's gonna be back on TV real soon, but please - black nail polish, and that chunky wristwatch, and let's not forget that forearm muscle definition . . . mmmm, forearms.  Yummy!

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
utssq
Jul. 30th, 2008 05:37 am (UTC)
Welcome back :) At least you can put a check mark in the 'survived' column after your trip!
nephthys_abode
Jul. 30th, 2008 05:40 am (UTC)
Thankies hon! I can even put a check mark in the "didn't kill anyone" column . . . although there were moments when that was a near thing!
utssq
Jul. 30th, 2008 05:43 am (UTC)
Give yourself a gold star for that one lol
nephthys_abode
Jul. 30th, 2008 05:49 am (UTC)
Did one better - read your new chapter!! That's a real prize!

ps - check your LJ inbox ;-)
a7xschoolie
Jul. 30th, 2008 07:59 am (UTC)
Woooo oh yeahhhhhhh, YAY FOR PAID ACCOUNT ♥

:drool: Takie ♥

aww, well at least you're back now :)
nephthys_abode
Jul. 31st, 2008 12:21 am (UTC)
Back and better than ever, baby! ;-)

Oh yeah, countin' down the days to 'Taker's return, better believe it!
a7xschoolie
Jul. 31st, 2008 07:15 am (UTC)
wait, so is he coming back at the ppv or next friday?
nephthys_abode
Jul. 31st, 2008 01:59 pm (UTC)
I dunno . . . but any excuse to be glued to Smackdown on Friday just to be safe, right?

Nothing to do with Jeff being there, or Trips . . . ;-)
(Deleted comment)
nephthys_abode
Jul. 31st, 2008 12:22 am (UTC)
Thankies again hon!

Ah Jeff, he brings sunshine to every day . . . not to mention wicked thoughts!

BTW - icon luuurrrrrvvvve!
(Deleted comment)
nephthys_abode
Jul. 31st, 2008 12:23 am (UTC)
Holy crap hon, if I had that many people living with me, you'd be reading about me in the news, under a headline that says "Woman goes batshit insane, slaughters entire household"!
oresteia
Jul. 30th, 2008 07:11 pm (UTC)
I have a rule, it's like this... never ever go anywhere with coworkers outside of work unless related to them.

I by accident happen to be related to one of them... her I can't avoid. The others? More than definitely.

I pity you.

Eh, I need 105 icons...
nephthys_abode
Jul. 31st, 2008 12:29 am (UTC)
Ah, I work for a warm and fuzzy bunch who have a deep seated belief in the necessity for team bonding and all that crap.

I on the other hand am not at all warm and fuzzy . . . any pictures of me on this retreat petting Hotty Pig should not be construed as such. It was pet the puzzy hot water bottle and think calming thoughts or strangle someone ;-)
oresteia
Jul. 31st, 2008 01:43 pm (UTC)
you should see mine, they're just as bad... I just take off work to avoid them all. The group lunches are one thing, the group lunches in another town is another... and the whole birthday/wedding/baby shower parties we have is scary.
nephthys_abode
Jul. 31st, 2008 02:04 pm (UTC)
Oh I can do you one better than the group lunches and birthday showers . . . this place gets a card for everyone's birthday, that everyone signs (yep, there's a process to send it round the whole office).

And at the monthly all staff meetings (which used to be fortnightly, heaven help us) the birthday sufferers . . . er, I mean, celebratees . . . have a cake in their honour, and have "Happy Birthday" sung to them. Then they get to cut the cake into 40 pieces so everyone gets a piece.

And it used to be that each piece got handed around the room, person to person, to distribute it - fortunately, that piece of insanity has fallen by the wayside!
oresteia
Aug. 3rd, 2008 12:54 am (UTC)
oh no, we have those too.

I left during mine, they threatened to carry me back to the party.

*growls*

Only we have like 5 employees not 40 or anywhere near that... and spouses get gifts and cards sent to them who don't work for us.

It's pretty scary.

----

and I have to say I need a paid account too.

and as for the recordings you suggested- well maybe in a lifetime where they dub everything in german, I much prefer Todd and Tazz; JR and Mick etc to their replacements.
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )