Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

How come kids get all the best stuff?



So, sinwithagrin over on whispernthwind posted a link to Jeff Hardy's page on WWE Kids.

Yes, yes, I know I said that I was utterly and completely focused on 'Taker again, thanks to that picture.  I am, truly!  Focused - not freakin' blind!  The day I don't click on a link or a cut to check out the wonderfully pretty Mr Hardy, just fuckin' bury me, because I'll be dead and just have forgotten to lay down, yanno? ;-)

And don't be comin' at me over the simply awe-inspiring pic of Kane up there, neither.  I ain't givin' up on my sexy big red god, neither.  The picture is posted to make a point - yes, I do have one! :-p

So yeah, I zoomed on over to check out Jeff's page and all I have to say is - cue whining here - why the hell do kids get all the best stuff?

I mean, Jeff's page has a video he obviously made for WWE kids, talking about life, and art and motocross bikes (-notes that for fic later-), with some seriously cool footage which might be from the Hardy Boys DVD for all I know.  But it's way cool, even if the player is like an inch and a half square!

And there's some seriously cool in ring shots too.  Annnnnndd there's Jeff in his own words, in his own handwriting!!  Did you know his worst habit is worrying (man after my own heart!) or that he thinks Edge is the most annoying Superstar?  Well, you better scoot on over there and see what else you didn't know about the Ultimate Thrill Seeker, hadn't you?  Fortunately, you don't have to cross your fingers and swear that you're 12 to access the website.

Anyway, once I got over squeeing over Jeffy, I kinda figured I oughta check out my other favourite superstars, seeing as how I was 12 and only a kid, yanno? ;-)

-mufflesnerk-  There's no made for kiddie video on 'Taker's page - just a montage of his entrances.  And no handwritten questionnaire neither - apparently dead men don't talk!

No vid on Kane either, but hand written goodness - oh lordy yes!  In character, but that's okay, 'cause I laughed anyway!  Secret skill?  Cutting hair!  And totally grossed out by nothing -snickerfits-

However, let me just point out that both 'Taker and Kane's photo galleries include some pics that really are wasted on kids.  Honestly, that one up there -points-  is the sexiest fuckin' thing I've seen lately.  Totally slurpable - to hell with licking honey off Dave Batista's abs, lemme at Kane with the maple syrup!  (Talking about Batista though - man's got the handwriting of a serial killer! ;-) )

As for 'Taker's pics - my god, if you're wanting to take your time checkin' out that body, this really is the place to go!  Whoo, baby - who's a lean chiseled hunk of manflesh then?  

And this is what kids get?  Why the hell aren't the WWE pandering to lusty fangirls, damn it?  Aren't we a key fuckin' demographic?  Aren't we the bunnies paying for your crappy PPVs and buying the expensive seats at your events?  Kids buy diddly-squat, and they're gettin' all this great shit!!  

So not fair!

Oh, here's the link, in case you wanna go and see what I'm ranting about . . . WWE Kids Superstars

Now, I gotta get back to work!


( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
Jul. 23rd, 2008 06:42 am (UTC)
I went to those links and was like "screw children this isn't right!"

My handwriting is far worse than Batista's so I couldn't say much to that. I laughed at some of theirs like gee his is neater than mine but...


I think if kids get their own there should be one for the over 30 fangirls with pictures only.
Jul. 23rd, 2008 07:01 am (UTC)
I think if kids get their own there should be one for the over 30 fangirls with pictures only.

Damn straight!

I'd volunteer to select the pictures - or send photographers out to get them. Accompany them even - I'm sure they'll need an oil girl. And I'm handy with . . . props. Ropes. Candles. Handcuffs. The basic necessities for a good photo shoot.

It's a dirty job, but someone's gotta do it! ;-)
Jul. 23rd, 2008 07:09 am (UTC)

Yea, for my 31st I said I wanted Triple H for it my friend countered with how about someone less hard to drug and less likely to reported missing fast.

Jul. 23rd, 2008 06:46 am (UTC)
Gah how cool is it! I had a major fangirl moment reading Punks *___*

I LOLed @ kanes secret skill :P
Jul. 23rd, 2008 07:02 am (UTC)
Happy to be spreading the word, then!!
Jul. 23rd, 2008 07:19 pm (UTC)
Well....I'm rather disappointed in Kane saying his fave band is Rush... I hate them! But I'll forgive him, but only cuz he's got the cutest little outtie belly button I've ever wanted to run my tongue over ;)
Jul. 24th, 2008 03:15 am (UTC)
But I'll forgive him, but only cuz he's got the cutest little outtie belly button I've ever wanted to run my tongue over ;)

It's pretty frickin' enchanting, isn't it?

Now how the hell is some kid gonna appreciate the beauty of his navel in that pic? Or spend a happy 20 minutes staring at 'Taker's . . . package in his tights?

Hey, I can forgive the man anything - favourite band, secret skill, you name it - so long as I get to ogle his half-naked self :-D
Sep. 10th, 2008 08:06 am (UTC)
I totally agree. But I don't really like 'Taker. Or Kane, like you do. But I agree. So yeah...PROTEST!
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )